Home Page

Next Board Meeting

Feb. 18, 2019 6:30pm

Location:

ONLINE or via phone. If you wish to participate in the board meeting, please email Ross at rpmracingent@yahoo.com and he will send you the directions to join the online conference call.

 

Upcoming Events

Lake Ming Regatta

March 14-15, 2020

Bakersfield, CA

Race Circular          Entry Blank

 

Spring Classic

April 18-19, 2020

Parker, AZ

 

2019 High Point Champion Awards Banquet

April 18, 2020

Parker, AZ

 

45th Annual Idaho Regatta

June 26-28, 2020

Burley, ID

Race Circular          Entry Blank

 

Updates

Race Teams, as you are aware, the City of Long Beach will only grant the permit to race at Marine Stadium on August 1 & 2 if all inboard race boat classes (SE, GPS100, Crackerbox, UBF, KRR, GN, Classic Endurance, Comp Jet) have a remote kill switch as was tested last year during the 2019 ARP Long Beach Sprint Nationals. 

3Built, Inc. is the manufacturer of the system SCSC recommends however any Remote Kill Switch manufacturer is allowed.  Please note that the Remote Kill Switch must be on the boat for inspection at this year's Long Beach Sprint Nationals.  Please contact Gabriel Perez with 3Built (tech support) at gperez@3built.com should you have any installation or questions regarding the system.  Below please find the flyer with the information for the 3Built System.  To make a purchase or any other sales questions, please contact Darrin Nason email: sales@3built.com or call 818-574-5334  or visit their website at 3Built LLC Store   

For any other questions, please contact Ross (310) 318-4012 or rpmracingent@yahoo.com

3Built Remote Kill Switch Flyer

 

SCSC is proud to announce the 2019 SCSC National High Points Champions:

Junior Hydroplane - Sean Davison, Long Beach, CA #55 "Wrath of Sean"

Sportsman Limited A Hydroplane - Wesley Gildart, Phelan, CA #477

Sportsman Limited 300 Hydroplane - Roger Hewson, Huntington Beach, CA #7 Hewson Racing

Sportsman Limited C Hydroplane - Casey Jones, Newberry Springs, CA #72 "Miss Flight Risk"

Sportsman Limited 20 Hydroplane - Kevin Curtis, Huntington Beach, CA #7 Hewson Racing

Formula Light Tunnel - Owner: Bill Reiter, Driver: Kevin Curtis, Tustin, CA #41 Reiter Racing

Classic Endurance - Ken Neal, Torrance, CA #20

Comp Jet - Owner: Ron Lund, Driver: Vance Lund, Valley Center, CA #511 "Cremesicle"

Crackerbox - Owner: Lance Stump, Driver: Scott Stump, Rider: Blake Stump, Perris, CA #88 Orangutan

Sportsman Extreme Runabout - Owner: Gary Koeller, Driver: Mike Purczynski, Galvston, TX #151 " Rum Runner"

GPS 100 Runabout - Owner: Leonard Frederick, Driver: Timmy Hoffman, Mesa, AZ #717 "Barely Wet"

Unblown Flat - Owner: Dave Rankin, Driver: Ty Newton, Hacienda Heights, CA #80 "Wild Child"

Grand Nationals - Chuck Sousamian, Whittier, CA #22 "Armenian Navy"

Photos courtesy of Mark McLaughlin

On behalf of the Southern California Speedboat Club Board of Directors, we would like to extend a big Congratulations to all 2019 High Point National Champions and their teams and sponsors!


The 2019 SCSC racing season has come to an end and what a great weekend of racing it was at The Blue Water Resort & Casino 73rd Annual Thanksgiving Regatta Presented by Nick Rose Insurance, Absolute Speed & Marine, Brink Property Mgmt, RaceTec Pistons, Amsoil, Unhinged Motorsports, Jet Re-Nu, Hot Rods & Hobbies & Twisted Liquid Marine.

With a special thanks to Chuck Skelton Racing, Pat Minegar - A-1 Heating & Air of Boise, ID, Megis Machine & Welding of Boise, ID, Waite Equipment Repair of Moreno Valley and Dr. Bob Fitzgerald for putting up the money for the F1 vs. K Boat "Turkey Shoot!"

Lot's of great racing concluded a year long season that started back in March at The Blue Water Resort. A few incidents but thankfully all racers returned safely home.

Once again, a big THANK YOU to all the SCSC Officials, staff, WMI Rescue and all volunteers!

Congratulations to all the winners and podium finishers and their teams! We are looking forward to Round #1 on March 14 & 15, 2020 at the Lake Ming Season Kickoff in Bakersfield!

Overall Results - 73rd Annual Thanksgiving Regatta

Sportsman C Hydro

Boat#

Owner/Driver

72

Casey Jones

22

Ronnie Everhart

7

Tim Herman

 

 

Sportsman 20 Hydro

Boat#

Owner/Driver

7

Kevin Curtis

72

Andy Jones

22

Tim Herman

 

 

Junior Hydroplane

Boat#

Owner/Driver

18

Luke Hooker

27

Karly Hearne

22

Kassidy Jones

55

Sean Davison

51

51Chuck Doidge/James Wooton

66

Jason Davison

9

Tim Herman/Hailey Writer

 

 

Sportsman A Hydroplane

Boat#

Owner/Driver

55

Sean Davison

477

Wesley Gildart

72

Casey Jones

2

Andy Jones

22

Kassidy Jones

12

Andy & Casey Jones/Ronnie Everhart

9

James Kilonsky

51

Chuck Doidge/Garrett Tepper

27

Karly Hearne

 

 

Outlaw A Hydro

Boat#

Owner/Driver

477

Wesley Gildart

72

Casey Jones

2

Andy Jones

12

Andy & Casey Jones/Ronnie Everhart

9

Tim Herman

 

 

Unblown Flat

Boat#

Owner/Driver

24

Michael Smith/Paul Fitzgerald

80

Dave Rankin/Corey Ferguson

717

Hoffman/Frederick /Tim Hoffman

741

Danny Loveless/Charlie Hamill

 

 

Crackerbox

Boat#

Owner/Driver

42

Jeff Willoby/ Matt Bookey/Richard Kendall

94

Chuck Doidge/Donald Doidge/Justin D’Allesandro

88

Lance Stump/Scott Stump/Blake Stump

55

Mark Conavay/Eric Sammons/Dino Iacovino

6

Jimmy Calton/Tim Ristton/Richard Miller/Jeff Wooton/Nick Nebeker

 

 

Sportsman Extreme

Boat#

Owner/Driver

01

Jamey Tavares

717

Tim Hoffman/Casey Hoffman

151

Gary Koeller/Mike Purczynski

357

Scott Andrews

56

Rich Hallet/Steve Coletta

500

Chris Pauli/Jason Purcell

155

Dave Tilley/Ashley Purczynski

126

Ray Schooler

 

 

GPS 100

Boat#

Owner/Driver

717

Hoffman/Frederick/Tim Hoffman

500

Chris Pauli/Jason Purcell

155

David Tilley/Jasper Macdonald

80

Dave Rankin/Sierra Garber

151

Gary Koeller/Mike Purczynski

56

Rich Hallet/Steve Coletta

346

Jeff Wooton

 

 

Comp Jet

Boat#

Owner/Driver

511

Ron Lund/Vance Lund

717

Joe Dilworth

171

Glen Dilworth/Randall Dilworth

169

Shirl Dickey/Scott Dayley

 

 

Formula Lights

Boat#

Owner/Driver

25

Warren West

41

Bill Reiter/Kevin Curtis

500

Jolley Waite

 

 

F1

Boat#

Owner/Driver

93

Chuck Skelton/RJ West

80

Emma/Mike Quindazzi

86

John Soares

 

 

2019 "Turkey Shoot"

Boat#

Owner/Driver

777

Mike Stock/Duff Daily

93

Chuck Skelton/R.J. West

 


2019 Thanksgiving Regatta results are now posted in the 'Results' section!

Please click HERE to view the results directly! 

 

2019 Lake Ming Shoot-Out results are now posted in the 'Results' section!

Please click HERE to view the results directly! 

 

 

Updated High Points are now posted in the Results section

    
    

  

GNRA Website