Home Page

Next Board Meeting

February 19, 2019 6:30pm

Location:

ONLINE or via phone. If you wish to participate in the board meeting, please email Ross at rpmracingent@yahoo.com and he will send you the directions to join the online conference call.

 

Next Race

Lake Ming Regatta Presented by Nick Rose Insurance

April 27 & 28, 2019

Bakersfield, CA

Race Circular     Entry Blank

 

44th Annual Idaho Regatta

June 28-30, 2019

Burley, ID

 

Updates

Congratulations to all the winnners and teams who participated at the 2019 Spring Classic!  Here are the Overall Results:

 

Classic Endurance Overall      
Place Boat # Owner Hometown Driver Hometown
1 19 Jim Louis Lake Havasu City, AZ Tyler Louis Lake Havasu City, AZ
2 145 James Best Pinon Hills, CA James Best Pinon Hills, CA
3 911 Dirk Olsen Erie, CO Aaron Minnema Bellflower, CA
           
Crackerbox Pro Overall      
Place Boat # Owner Hometown Driver/Rider Hometown
1 111 Ray Hoot Copperopolis, CA Steve Hoot/Ray Hoot/Samantha Macdonald Copperopolis, CA
2 88 Lance Stump Perris, CA Scott Stump/Blake Stump Perris, CA
3 30 Scott Elders Orange, CA Scott Elders/Dave Elders Orange, CA
           
GPS 100 Overall      
Place Boat # Owner Hometown Driver Hometown
1 717 Tim Hoffman/Leonard Frederick Mesa, AZ Tim Hoffman  Mesa, AZ
2 346 Jeff Wooton South Pasadena, CA Jeff Wooton South Pasadena, CA
3 38 Jim Mobley Paramount, CA Cory Ferguson Bellflower, CA
           
Grand Nationals      
Place Boat # Owner Hometown Driver Hometown
1 7 Bill Wheeler Lake Havasu City, AZ Bill Wheeler Lake Havasu City, AZ
2 24 Eric Sperry Canyon Lake, CA Eric Sperry Canyon Lake, CA
3 911 Dirk Olsen Erie, CO Dirk Olsen Erie, CO
           
KRR Overall        
Place Boat # Owner Hometown Driver Hometown
1 500 Chris Pauli Ogden, UT Charley Hamill Kalispell, MT
2 16 John Guthrie Lake Havasu City, AZ John Guthrie/Jay Hart Lake Havasu City, AZ
           
Sportsman Extreme Overall      
Place Boat # Owner Hometown Driver Hometown
1 151 Michael Purczynski Hemet, CA Michael Purczynski Hemet, CA
2 346 Jeff Wooton South Pasadena, CA Jeff Wooton South Pasadena, CA
3 155 Dave Tilley Valley Center, CA Jasper Macdonald Valley Center, CA
           
Unblown Flat        
Place Boat # Owner Hometown Driver Hometown
1 346 Jeff Wooton South Pasadena, CA Jeff Wooton South Pasadena, CA
2 500 Chris Pauli Ogden, UT Joe Dilworth Rexburg, ID
3 717 Casey Hoffman Mesa, AZ Casey Hoffman Mesa, AZ
           
Formula One Overall      
Place Boat # Driver Hometown    
1 77 Mike Quindazzi Parker, AZ    
2 86 John Soares San Bernardino, CA    
           
Formula Lights Overall      
Place Boat # Driver Hometown    
1 41 Kevin Curtis Huntington Beach, CA    
2 91 Jake Alkema Commerce Township, MI    
3 67 Leland Broge Wyandotte, MI    
           
Junior Hydroplane Overall      
Place Boat # Driver Hometown    
1 22 Kassidy Jones Newberry Springs, CA    
2 18 Luke Hooker Long Beach, CA    
3 27 Karly Hearne Boise, ID    
           
Sportsman Limited "A" Hydroplane Overall      
Place Boat # Driver Hometown    
1 477 Wesley Gildart Phelan, CA    
2 2 Andy Jones Newberry Springs, CA    
3 23 Maureen Gurth San Marcos, CA    
           
Sportsman Limited "C" Hydroplane Overall      
Place Boat # Driver Hometown    
1 7 Roger Hewson Huntington Beach, CA    
2 49 Kent Gabrielson Buckley, AZ    
3 72 Casey Jones Newberry Springs, CA    
           
Sportsman Limited "20" Hydroplane Overall      
Place Boat # Driver Hometown    
1 137 Casey Wright Huntington Beach, CA    
2 72 Casey Jones Newberry Springs, CA    
3 7 Roger Hewson/Kevin Curtis Huntington Beach, CA    
           
Sportsman Limited "300" Hydroplane Overall      
Place Boat # Driver Hometown    
1 22 Art Grunow Apple Valley, CA    
2 7 Roger Hewson Huntington Beach, CA    
3 71 Mike Wright Huntington Beach, CA    
           
Sportsman Limited "C" Runabout Overall      
Place Boat # Driver Hometown    
1 477 Wesley Gildart Phelan, CA    
2 78 Terry Grave Buckley, AZ    
3 70 Tim Herman Tempe, AZ    
           
Sportsman Limited Outlaw "A" Hydroplane Overall    
Place Boat # Driver Hometown    
1 477 Wesley Gildart Phelan, CA    
2 2 Andy Jones Newberry Springs, CA    
3 72 Casey Jones Newberry Springs, CA    

 

 

On Behalf of the SCSC Board of Directors we wish to congratulate our 2018 High Points Champions!

Class  Boat # Owner City, State Driver/Rider Overall Points
Classic Endurance 21 Terry Valore West Covina, CA Brian Neal 960
Comp Jet 511 Ron Lund Valley Center, CA Vance Lund 1500
Crackerbox 88 Lance Stump Perris, CA Scott Stump/Blake Stump/Matt Stump 1170
GN 22 Chuck Sousamian Whittier, CA Chuck Sousamian 807.5
GPS-100 38 Jim Mobley Paramount, CA Cory Ferguson 211
KRR 999 Mike Stock Boise, ID Tony Scarlata/Ty Newton/Mike Allen 146
Sportsman Extreme 717 Tim Hoffman/Leonard Frederick Mesa, AZ Tim Hoffman 258
Unblown Flat 38 Jim Mobley Paramount, CA Cory Ferguson 175
           
Class  Driver City, State Overall Points    
Sportsman Limited "C" Hydroplane Mike Wright Huntington Beach, CA 2300    
Sportsman Limited "A" Hydroplane Casey Jones Newberry Springs, CA 5269    
Junior Hydroplane Sean Davison Long Beach, CA 4300    

 

Please click HERE for the complete 2018 High Point list.

 

The 2019 Race Schedule is now available!

 

2018 Thanksgiving Regatta results are now posted in the 'Results' section!

Please click HERE to view the results directly! 

 

Updated High Points are now posted in the Results section

Location

Location map

GNRA Website